Privacy statement

Waag Society believes that the privacy of its website visitors is important. It deals carefully with your personal data and complies with the provisions of the (Dutch) Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens]. Your personal data will only be processed for the purpose of the delivery of services by Waag Society to you or your institution. The personal data that you provide will not be retained for any longer than necessary.

Waag Society newsletters
Waag Society publishes several newsletters comprising of news regarding our activities and projects. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Each issue of our newsletter includes a link to cancel your subscription. The list of subscribers or your personal data will never be sold to third parties. Waag Society uses a third party solution to manage the mailing lists, called Mailchimp.

The use of cookies at waag.org
The website of Waag Society only makes use of a functional cookie when providing electronic services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard disk when you visit a website. Dutch legislation requires that visitors must specifically approve the use of non-functional cookies (i.e. to “opt in”). This website does not place any non-functional cookies. You can refuse to allow cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. To analyse the traffic to our website, we use the open-source analytics platform called Piwik, in which visitors' IP-adresses are not reducible.

Social media 
This website uses the Shariff Social Media Buttons. Shariff enables website users to share their favorite content without compromising their privacy.

This privacy statement can be subject to future alterations. The latest version will always be published on our website.

This version: August 2017